
In
every corner of the earth all people, though the different
latitude, culture and traditions, are united by the constant
and continuous search of the Beauty and Wellness. Throughout
the ages the health and beauty of the people have had an
irreplaceable ally: the Nature with its essences, oils and
butters. The She Butter is one of the fruits of the Nature
better known and appreciated for its healing properties.
The Shea butter is a high tree (family of Saponacee) scattered
throughout the savanna of West and Centre Africa. Its botanical
name is Butyrospermum parkii; from the
fruits derive a precious unctuous dough: the “she
butter”.

The
Africans use this substance in different ways, for food,
for cosmetics and for pharmaceutical industry. The Shea
Butter is rich in vitamins (A, B, E, F) and it'is used in
modern cosmetology for different purposes, moisterizig,
protective, antioxidant and anti-aging. Thanks to the content
in saponine (from 12% to 18%),it gives to the skin more
tone and elasticity; Ideal remedy for stretch marks of the
breast and the abdomen; good to alleviate the diaper rash.
The emollient activity treat the hands and feet's callosity,
alleviates the suffers derived from bed sores and it's a
great ally in the cold seasons. It is a valuable natural
cosmetics for face, neck and décolleté, that
will slow down gradually the anti-aging effects on the skin
preventing the formation of wrinkles.
BACK
TO THE KARITE' LINE
|