From
the fruit and the seed of the plants we can obtain a lot
of vegetable oil (by squeezing or by solvents). All vegetable
oils, with the exception of the jojoba, are 95% of triglycerides,
the remainder is the fraction of soapy. The presence of
unsaturated fatty acids makes oil in liquid state, otherwise
semisolid, known like butter. Vegetable oils are widely
used in cosmetic (oil-rich in acid y-linoleic) like borage
oil, rapunzia, blackcurrant and cherry.
Olive
oil (olea
europaea) is used in cosmetic, thanks to the emollient and
protective substances:it is a complex compound made of fatty
acids, vitamins, volatile components, water soluble components
and microscopic bits of olive. Primary fatty acids are Oleic
and linoleic acid with a small amount of linolenic acid.
Argan
oil
in cosmetics: contains 80% unsaturated fatty acids (linoleic
34% -linoleico 0.1% and oleic 4%), while among the saturated
are palmatic 13% and stearic 5%. It is rich in y-tocoferolo,
flavonoids, carotenoids and xanthophylls. The oil comes
from the southwest of Morocco; thanks to the rapid absorption
without leaving unctuousity, Argan is a raw material for
the development of cosmetic preparations.
Monoï
oil, unctuous state and clear amber
color with the pleasant smell of the flower of Tiarè.
It solidifies between 17 ° and 20 ° and coalesces
between 24 ° and 26 °; the major components of fatty
acids, oleic acid 6% and linoleic 5%.

|